Privacy policy

Privacy policy

IPA International, registered at Kosterij 4, 1721 PN Broek op Langedijk, is responsible for the processing of personal information as described in this privacy policy.

Contact details
https://www.ipa-international.com
Kosterij
1721 PN  Broek op Langedijk
The Netherlands
+31(0)226 – 33 50 12

Ellen van den Bos is responsible for data protection at IPA International. He can be contacted at e.vandenbos@ipa-international.com

Personal information which we collect
IPA International collects your personal information because you use our services and/or you voluntarily give this information to us.

The information which we process:
– first and last name
– e-mail address
– the question asked

Special and/or sensitive personal information we process
Our website and/or services do not intend to collect personal information about website visitors under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. We cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We advise parents to be aware of the online activities of their children, to prevent their personal information from being collected without parental permission. If you are certain we have collected personal information without permission, contact us at e.vandenbos@ipa-international.com and we will remove this information.

Why and how we process personal information
The Confettimaker processes your personal information to:
– send you our newsletter and/or sales folder
– be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our services
– to inform you of changes in our services or products

Automated decisions
IPA International makes no decisions about issues which can have (substantial) effect for individuals based on automated processes. These are automated decisions made by computer programs or systems without any involvement of a person (for example, an employee of IPA International). IPA International uses the following computer programs and/or systems:

  • Microsoft Office is used to e-mail you when this is necessary to carry out our services. Only names, and e-mail addresses are saved.
  • WordPress is used as CMS for our website. No personal information is saved here.
  • Google Analytics is used to analyze general information about visits to our site. No personal information is saved here.

How long we save personal information
IPA International saves your personal information no longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which the information was collected. We use the following periods for saving personal information:

Personal information, telephone number, e-mail address: 5 years after the last contact. Reason: to be able to call or e-mail if this is necessary to carry out our services.

Sharing personal information with third parties
IPA International does not sell your personal information to third parties. We will only share this information if it is necessary to fulfill your request to us or to comply with legal regulations. We have agreements with the companies we use to complete your orders to insure the same level of safety and privacy for your personal information. IPA International remains responsible for these processes.

Cookies, or other tracking devices, we use
IPA International only uses technical, functional and analytical cookies which do not violate your privacy. A cookie is a small piece of data that is stored on a site visitor’s computer, tablet or smart phone on the first visit to our site. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your convenience. They ensure that the website works smoothly and remembers, for example, your preferences. This way we can also improve the quality of the website. You can reject cookies by changing the settings on your browser so that cookies will no longer by saved. You can also delete all information that has been collected earlier.

See, change or remove personal information
You have the right to see, change or remove your personal information. You also have the right to withdraw your permission to process your personal information or to object toIPA International’s use of your personal information, as well as the right to data portability. This means that you can ask us to send you, or another organization you choose, all the personal information we have on our computer concerning you.

You can send a request to see, correct, remove, transfer data of your personal information, or to withdraw your permission for or to object to the processing of your personal information to e.vandenbos@ipa-international.com.

To be certain that you have requested insight, we ask you to include proof of identity with your request. Make sure you black out your passport picture, MRZ (machine readable zone, the line with numbers at the bottom of your passport), passport number and social security number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible, within four weeks, to your request.

IPA International also reminds you that you can file a complaint by the national supervisor for personal information, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done with the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal information
IPA International takes protection of your personal information seriously. We take precautions to protect your information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you think your personal information is not protected correctly or there any signs of misuse, contact our customer service or notify us at e.vandenbos@ipa-international.com.

Do you like what you see?

Maybe our creative solutions can be part of your production process.

For more information call:
Gert-Jan Hollestelle
+31 (0)226-335010 (Dutch, German, English)

5 + 11 =